Recap

Licensed to FinishTiming - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/25/2012 05:13 PM
       MAC Indoor Track and Field Championship - 2/24/2012 to 2/25/2012        
                   Timing / Results by www.Finishtiming.com                    
                     University of Akron, Stile Fieldhouse                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 18  Heptathlon: #5 Men 60 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1  1248 Tywon, Kyle         FR Kent State                8.40   3    884
  2  1223 Jones, Tyler        FR Kent State                8.49   3    862
  3  1118 Kettlewell, Josh    SR Central Mich              8.50   3    860
  4  1061 Enck, Kevin         SO Buffalo                   8.51   2    858
  5  1027 McCune, Alex        FR Akron                     8.55   3    848
  6  1137 Reynolds, Tim       SO Central Mich              8.69   1    816
  7  1174 Papenhagen, David   SO Eastern Mich              8.76   2    800
  8  1241 Shreve, Dexter      JR Kent State                8.93   2    761
  9  1006 Dahlstrand, John    FR Akron                     9.36   1    668
 10  1018 Jones, Bryan        SO Akron                     9.92   2    556
 
Event 18  Heptathlon: #7 Men 1000 Meter Run Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1  1137 Reynolds, Tim       SO Central Mich           2:40.86     864
  2  1118 Kettlewell, Josh    SR Central Mich           2:44.24     827
  3  1174 Papenhagen, David   SO Eastern Mich           2:46.78     800
  4  1248 Tywon, Kyle         FR Kent State             2:47.23     795
  5  1241 Shreve, Dexter      JR Kent State             2:49.08     775
  6  1223 Jones, Tyler        FR Kent State             2:50.90     756
  7  1027 McCune, Alex        FR Akron                  2:51.61     749
  8  1061 Enck, Kevin         SO Buffalo                2:56.77     696
  9  1018 Jones, Bryan        SO Akron                  3:07.30     594
 
Event 10  Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 4:05.96  2003        Boaz Cheboiywo, Eastern Michigan          
MAC Meet (O): * 4:06.10  2004        Jordan Desilets, Eastern Michigan         
  Fieldhouse: F 4:00.52  2/3/2007    Jeff See, Ohio State                      
                3:57.90  NCAA
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1  1160 Ejigu, Teref  SO Eastern Mich         4:08.51    4:08.46                   10   
  2  1169 Kalinowski,   SO Eastern Mich         4:03.77    4:08.81                    8   
  3  1013 Hough, Brad   SO Akron                4:09.86    4:09.39                    6   
  4  1039 Stroemple, N  JR Akron                4:10.61    4:09.60                    4   
  5  1229 Minen, John   SR Kent State           4:10.09    4:09.73                    2   
  6  1217 Goodwin, And  SO Kent State           4:11.40    4:12.50                    1   
  7  1176 Sanseverino,  SR Eastern Mich         4:08.16    4:13.02                  
  8  1215 Fischer, Ste  JR Kent State           4:11.91    4:14.56                  
  9  1150 Wynsma, Ben   FR Central Mich         4:14.31    4:16.47                  
 10  1114 Huff, Nathan  FR Central Mich         4:24.63    4:18.62                  
 11  1011 Goulet, Zach  JR Akron                4:12.03    4:20.45                  
 12  1077 Nasello, A.   FR Buffalo              4:23.02    4:27.21                  
 13  1084 Sgaglio, Cor  FR Buffalo              4:21.84    4:31.65                  
 
Event 28  Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 4:49.10  2003        Everlyne Lagat, Toledo                    
MAC Meet (O): * 4:51.68  1999        Hanane Sabri, BGSU                        
  Fieldhouse: F 4:38.22  1/18/2008   Nicole Edwards, Michigan                  
                4:37.00  NCAA
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1   526 Kertesz, Emm  JR Toledo               4:48.26    4:47.96$                  10   
  2   451 Accurso, Jul  SO Ohio U.              4:51.28    4:48.32$                   8   
  3   503 Belair, Kayl  SO Toledo               4:52.44    4:52.59                    6   
  4   209 Garcia, Vero  SR Central Mich         4:54.82    4:54.25                    5   
  5   492 Thompson, Me  SO Ohio U.              4:55.74    4:54.85                    4   
  6   450 Whitley, Rac  JR Western Mich         4:55.23    4:56.01                    3   
  7   201 Anderson, Ho  SR Central Mich         5:02.96    4:56.20                    2   
  8   363 Fischer, Mon  SO Miami (Ohio)         5:02.99    4:57.21                    1   
  9   254 Churchwell,   JR Eastern Mich         5:00.73    4:57.26                  
 10    73 Mellen, Mary  JR Ball State           5:03.67    4:57.60                  
 11   565 Cremeans, Ca  JR Western Mich         5:01.79    5:00.90                  
 12   547 Timmons, Pri  FR Toledo                          5:00.93                  
 13   422 Oldenburg, C  JR Northern Ill         4:54.58    5:03.79                  
 14   357 Chitwood, Al  FR Miami (Ohio)         5:04.72    5:04.55                  
 15   279 Webb, Natali  SR Eastern Mich         5:08.35    5:07.21                  
 16   314 Foster, Paig  SO Kent State           4:58.97    5:08.46                  
 17   256 Coffman, Cas  JR Eastern Mich         5:06.24    5:09.19                  
 18   182 Rice, Leah    FR Buffalo              5:14.64    5:10.41                  
 19   223 Ribant, Made  JR Central Mich         5:17.05    5:10.87                  
 20   495 Waddington,   JR Ohio U.              5:12.68    5:11.44                  
 21   365 Frazier, Eli  FR Miami (Ohio)         4:59.11    5:11.85                  
 22   174 Leo, Gabriel  FR Buffalo              5:18.85    5:13.23                  
 23   401 Burr, Jamie   FR Northern Ill                    5:14.76                  
 
Event 7  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $  7.72  2002        Ron Andrews, Kent State                     
  Fieldhouse: F  7.73  2/16/2007   Brendon Hon, Unattached                     
                 7.70  NCAA
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1  1134 Powell, Rena  JR Central Mich            8.15       8.06                   10   
  2  1239 Seawood, Mit  JR Kent State              8.09       8.15                    8   
  3  1130 Noeker, Cory  SO Central Mich            8.22       8.20                    6   
  4  1088 Wray, Jacob   FR Buffalo                 8.29       8.32                    4   
  5  1180 Selvig, Levi  FR Eastern Mich            8.35       8.42                    2   
  6  1248 Tywon, Kyle   FR Kent State              8.47       8.45                    1   
  7  1140 Scott, Parke  SO Central Mich            8.50       8.49                  
  8  1027 McCune, Alex  FR Akron                   8.53       8.55                  
 
Event 25  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $  8.19  2/24/2007   Amber Williams, BSU                         
  Fieldhouse: F  8.06  2/13/2010   Hyleas Fountain, Nike                       
                 8.10  NCAA
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1   409 Gregory, Meg  JR Northern Ill            8.74       8.49                   10   
  2   352 Baggett, Lay  JR Miami (Ohio)            8.49       8.50                    8   
  3   190 Ventura, Bro  JR Buffalo                 8.52       8.56                    6   
  4   563 Campbell, Ir  JR Western Mich            8.70       8.60                    5   
  5   335 Pittman, JoA  SO Kent State              8.71       8.61                    4   
  6   554 Allen, Chiar  SO Western Mich            8.75       8.78                    3   
  7   163 Ehindero, Ay  SR Buffalo                 8.79       8.89                    2    8.882
  8   544 Sledge, Jill  SO Toledo                  8.77       8.89                    1    8.889
 
Event 11  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 45.37  1998        Clement Chukwu, Eastern Michigan            
MAC Meet (O): * 47.12  1999        Clement Chukwu, Eastern Michigan            
  Fieldhouse: F 47.00  2/18/2006   Quentin Bowens, Seton Hall                  
                46.00  NCAA
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals                        H# Points
===================================================================================================
  1  1178 Scott, Chris  SO Eastern Mich           48.81      47.95                   1  10   
  2  1153 Bolton, Came  FR Eastern Mich           48.36      48.02                   2   8   
  3  1030 Owens, Nick   FR Akron                  48.91      48.26                   1   6   
  4  1102 Ashcraft, Da  SR Central Mich           48.86      48.45                   1   4   
  5  1043 Weems, Sean   FR Akron                  48.72      48.47                   1   2   
  6  1210 Corbett, Dil  SO Kent State             48.66      48.96                   2   1   
  7  1056 Cole, Willia  JR Buffalo                48.93      53.09                   1 
  8  1206 Brown III, L  SO Kent State             48.49    1:09.76                   2 
 --  1034 Pryce, J'Lan  JR Akron                  48.54         DQ                   2 
 
Event 29  Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 53.82  2/24/2007   Jenaie Edwards, CMU                         
MAC Meet (O): * 54.94  1997        Latonya Nobles, EMU                         
  Fieldhouse: F 53.02  2/16/2007   Mary Wineberg, Unattached                   
                52.60  NCAA
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals                        H# Points
===================================================================================================
  1   282 Williams, Sh  SR Eastern Mich           54.10      53.87*                  2  10   
  2   346 Williams, Sh  SO Kent State             54.62      54.07*                  2   8   
  3   563 Campbell, Ir  JR Western Mich           55.62      54.64*                  1   6   
  4   358 Clay, Rachae  SR Miami (Ohio)           54.68      54.73*                  2   5   
  5   229 Turk, Shawnt  SO Central Mich           54.99      54.74*                  2   4   
  6   564 Chatman, Vic  SR Western Mich           55.20      54.86*                  1   3   
  7   556 Arnold, Andr  SO Western Mich           55.43      54.96                   1   2   
  8   270 Rawls, Asia   JR Eastern Mich           55.02      55.42                   1   1   
  9   171 Jeanty, Donn  SO Buffalo                55.88      55.73                   1 
 
Event 8  Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $  6.65  2000        Bobby Cruse, Kent State                     
  Fieldhouse: F  6.67  2/24/2007   Marc Johnson, Kent State                    
                 6.60  NCAA
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1  1207 Bryson, Prin  SR Kent State              6.91       6.79                   10   
  2  1042 Watson, Domi  JR Akron                   6.82       6.82                    8    6.812
  3  1073 Lewis, Miles  JR Buffalo                 6.90       6.82                    6    6.818
  4  1131 Parsons, Ros  SO Central Mich            6.90       6.86                    4    6.860
  5  1240 Seifert, Cod  SO Kent State              6.93       6.87                    2    6.865
  6  1041 Waller, Manl  SR Akron                   6.96       6.89                    1   
  7  1120 Knaus, Greg   JR Central Mich            6.95       6.96                  
  8  1055 Britton, And  SR Buffalo                 6.98       7.00                  
 
Event 26  Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $  7.34  2/26/2011   Ashlee Abraham, Eastern Mich                
  Fieldhouse: F  7.26  2/20/2011   Trisha Hawthorne, Connecticut               
                 7.23  NCAA
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1   413 Kellyman, Ch  SR Northern Ill            7.58       7.47                   10   
  2   115 Pettigrew, J  JR Bowling Gree            7.56       7.48                    8   
  3   369 Graves, Dion  JR Miami (Ohio)            7.48       7.50                    6   
  4   265 Marigna, ReJ  SR Eastern Mich            7.63       7.54                    5   
  5   419 Mitchell, Ja  JR Northern Ill            7.62       7.56                    4   
  6   227 Roberts, Kir  SO Central Mich            7.60       7.60                    3   
  7   346 Williams, Sh  SO Kent State              7.64       7.66                    2   
  8   178 McClary, Jam  JR Buffalo                 7.64       7.67                    1   
 
Event 13  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 1:49.62  2003        Ian Searcy, Central Michigan              
MAC Meet (O): * 1:49.80  2004        Mike Inge, Kent State                     
  Fieldhouse: F 1:49.06  2/13/2010   Destin Heasley, Kent State                
                1:47.30  NCAA
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1  1009 Genovesi, Ga  SO Akron                1:50.82    1:52.72                   10   
  2  1163 George, Josh  SO Eastern Mich         1:51.22    1:52.84                    8   
  3  1238 Schmidt, Jos  JR Kent State           1:50.35    1:52.86                    6   
  4  1003 Brown, Willi  JR Akron                1:51.67    1:53.60                    4   
  5  1164 Hall, Chris   FR Eastern Mich         1:54.62    1:54.02                    2   
  6  1235 Roper, Marte  SO Kent State           1:52.98    1:54.62                    1   
  7  1104 Bade, Lucas   FR Central Mich         1:55.43    1:55.08                  
  8  1233 Pettiford, C  SR Kent State           1:53.56    1:55.17                  
  9  1010 Gnecco, Jame  JR Akron                1:54.02    1:56.20                  
 
Event 31  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 2:06.27  2003        Beata Rudzinska, Akron                    
MAC Meet (O): * 2:08.37  2002        Natasha Lothery, BSU                      
  Fieldhouse: F 2:07.34  2/14/2008   Ashley Cattran, Dayton                    
                2:04.50  NCAA
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1   339 Sawnor, Meli  JR Kent State           2:11.24    2:08.81                   10   
  2   168 Henry, Asia   JR Buffalo              2:12.70    2:09.46                    8   
  3   405 Cronin, Rebe  JR Northern Ill         2:12.84    2:10.43                    6   
  4   541 Pusateri, Ju  FR Toledo               2:11.44    2:10.56                    5   
  5   258 Elcock, Beve  SR Eastern Mich         2:11.26    2:10.69                    4   
  6    37 Whitlow, Kay  FR Akron                2:14.15    2:11.77                    3   
  7   579 Hodge, Aisha  SO Western Mich         2:10.91    2:11.78                    2   
  8   397 Wickware, Ta  FR Miami (Ohio)         2:13.46    2:13.48                    1   
  9   450 Whitley, Rac  JR Western Mich         2:12.50    2:13.74                  
 
Event 14  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 20.64  1998        Clement Chukwu, Eastern Michigan            
MAC Meet (O): * 20.79  2000        Bobby Cruse, Kent State                     
  Fieldhouse: F 21.01  2/3/2007    Mark Lattimore, Unattached                  
                20.73  NCAA
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals                        H# Points
===================================================================================================
  1  1207 Bryson, Prin  SR Kent State             21.58      21.70                   2  10   
  2  1153 Bolton, Came  FR Eastern Mich           21.66      21.76                   2   8    21.751
  3  1131 Parsons, Ros  SO Central Mich           21.65      21.76                   2   6    21.752
  4  1042 Watson, Domi  JR Akron                  21.69      21.76                   2   4    21.755
  5  1041 Waller, Manl  SR Akron                  21.96      21.76                   1   2    21.759
  6  1073 Lewis, Miles  JR Buffalo                21.74      21.78                   1   1   
  7  1177 Saunders, Ja  JR Eastern Mich           21.83      22.01                   1 
  8  1055 Britton, And  SR Buffalo                21.86      22.05                   1 
 
Event 32  Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 23.79  1999        LaTasha Jenkins, Ball State                 
MAC Meet (O): * 23.29  1998        LaTasha Jenkins, Ball State                 
  Fieldhouse: F 23.86  2/20/2011   Trisha Hawthorne, Connecticut               
                23.12  NCAA
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals                        H# Points
===================================================================================================
  1   346 Williams, Sh  SO Kent State             24.20      24.07                   2  10   
  2   563 Campbell, Ir  JR Western Mich           24.18      24.22                   2   8   
  3   369 Graves, Dion  JR Miami (Ohio)           24.11      24.30                   2   6   
  4   413 Kellyman, Ch  SR Northern Ill           24.48      24.37                   1   5   
  5   255 Clark, Danie  FR Eastern Mich           24.64      24.43                   1   4   
  6   178 McClary, Jam  JR Buffalo                24.71      24.69                   1   3   
  7   345 Westbrooks,   FR Kent State             24.52      24.75                   1   2   
  8   419 Mitchell, Ja  JR Northern Ill           24.54      24.78                   1   1   
  9   282 Williams, Sh  SR Eastern Mich           24.40      24.79                   2 
 
Event 15  Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 8:04.53  2003        Boaz Cheboiywo, Eastern Michigan          
MAC Meet (O): * 8:17.32  2006        Jeff Powers, Central Michigan             
  Fieldhouse: F 7:50.23  2/12/2011   Jeff See, Saucony                         
                7:52.30  NCAA
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1  1101 Adams, Tecum  SO Central Mich         8:02.39    8:36.56                   10   
  2  1160 Ejigu, Teref  SO Eastern Mich         8:01.80    8:37.74                    8   
  3  1145 Stacks, Kyle  FR Central Mich         8:46.82    8:37.78                    6   
  4  1229 Minen, John   SR Kent State           8:14.51    8:39.09                    4   
  5  1013 Hough, Brad   SO Akron                8:09.92    8:39.51                    2   
  6  1219 Heller, Mich  SR Kent State           8:23.00    8:39.95                    1   
  7  1165 Hancke, Ian   FR Eastern Mich         8:24.86    8:39.96                  
  8  1215 Fischer, Ste  JR Kent State           8:24.92    8:43.47                  
  9  1181 Smith, Daryl  FR Eastern Mich         8:13.85    8:45.62                  
 10  1070 Inzina, John  JR Buffalo              8:39.59    8:46.57                  
 11  1122 Lievense, Et  FR Central Mich         8:35.04    8:48.55                  
 12  1057 Conway, Dyla  JR Buffalo              8:39.28    8:49.08                  
 13  1026 McCoy, Joe    SR Akron                8:30.91    8:57.51                  
 14  1039 Stroemple, N  JR Akron                           8:58.36                  
 15  1051 Ahart, Zach   FR Buffalo              8:29.57    9:01.02                  
 
Event 33  Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 9:25.91  2003        Briana Shook, Toledo                      
MAC Meet (O): * 9:38.04  2002        Jill Scully, BSU                          
  Fieldhouse: F 9:06.26  2/19/2006   Mary Cullen, Providence                   
                9:10.00  NCAA
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1   451 Accurso, Jul  SO Ohio U.              9:21.89    9:33.46*                  10   
  2   526 Kertesz, Emm  JR Toledo               9:30.16    9:48.83                    8   
  3   549 Vogelsong, M  FR Toledo               9:48.51    9:54.54                    6   
  4   201 Anderson, Ho  SR Central Mich         9:58.17    9:55.79                    5   
  5   362 Dickman, Jil  JR Miami (Ohio)         9:57.11    9:56.36                    4   
  6   553 Wright, Mega  SO Toledo              10:01.54    9:57.59                    3   
  7   561 Brunmeier, A  SR Western Mich        10:07.25    9:58.89                    2   
  8   483 Pifer, Emily  SO Ohio U.             10:06.91   10:00.06                    1   
  9   432 Totzke, Juli  SO Northern Ill         9:56.19   10:01.99                  
 10   221 Parks, Krist  FR Central Mich        10:16.34   10:03.55                  
 11   586 Marin, Teres  JR Western Mich        10:12.32   10:10.58                  
 12   112 Koch, Abby    JR Bowling Gree        10:03.00   10:11.20                  
 13   492 Thompson, Me  SO Ohio U.             10:04.35   10:13.73                  
 14   371 Hoover, Jess  FR Miami (Ohio)         9:59.50   10:14.67                  
 15   154 Beim, Samant  JR Buffalo             10:10.77   10:16.73                  
 16    61 Goheen, Made  JR Ball State          10:25.19   10:20.33                  
 17   253 Calka, Court  JR Eastern Mich        10:19.02   10:21.91                  
 18    59 Edon, Courtn  FR Ball State          10:30.09   10:22.57                  
 19   570 Forsythe, Al  SO Western Mich        10:27.91   10:22.73                  
 20   377 Lamb, Anna    FR Miami (Ohio)         9:59.83   10:26.38                  
 21   157 Cavalluzzo,   JR Buffalo             10:16.44   10:33.62                  
 22   254 Churchwell,   JR Eastern Mich         9:58.88   10:43.98                  
 23    58 Edon, Caitly  FR Ball State          10:35.71   11:01.58                  
 
Event 16  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 3:08.97  1998        Eastern Michigan, Eastern Michigan        
                         Lindstrom, Rollins, Jackson, Chukwu               
MAC Meet (O): * 3:12.01  2009        Kent State, KSU                           
  Fieldhouse: F 3:10.33  2/18/2007   Rutgers, Rutgers                          
                3:06.50  NCAA
    School                                         Seed     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1 Akron                                       3:15.41    3:14.05                   10   
  2 Central Michigan                            3:15.86    3:14.19                    8   
  3 Kent State                                  3:13.79    3:14.84                    6   
  4 Eastern Michigan                            3:19.83    3:15.31                    4   
  5 Buffalo                                     3:18.18    3:16.96                    2   
 
Event 34  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================================
MAC Meet Rec: $ 3:40.71  2/24/2007   Western Michigan, WMU                     
                         S Sangster, J Eloms, S Lucas, B Horn              
MAC Meet (O): * 3:41.68  2005        Western Michigan, WMU                     
  Fieldhouse: F 3:39.85  2/18/2007   Seton Hall, Seton Hall                    
                3:34.00  NCAA
    School                                         Seed     Finals                        H# Points
===================================================================================================
  1 Western Michigan                            3:39.10    3:39.89$                  2  10   
  2 Buffalo                                     3:42.79    3:40.85*                  2   8   
  3 Miami (Ohio)                                3:43.97    3:42.87                   2   6   
  4 Kent State                                  3:45.46    3:45.54                   2   5   
  5 Central Michigan                            3:48.57    3:46.25                   1   4   
  6 Northern Illinois                           3:47.74    3:49.57                   2   3   
  7 Bowling Green                               3:57.61    3:49.73                   1   2   
  8 Ball State                                  4:03.49    3:52.00                   1   1   
  9 Ohio U.                                     4:00.38    3:53.88                   1 
 10 Toledo                                      4:07.65    4:00.56                   1 
 -- Eastern Michigan                            3:42.69         DQ                   2 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Kent State                 108.50     2) Toledo                     87.50
    3) Western Michigan            85.50     4) Buffalo                    73.50
    5) Miami (Ohio)                66        6) Eastern Michigan           63   
    7) Northern Illinois           48        8) Akron                      38   
    9) Ohio U.                     37       10) Central Michigan           32   
   11) Bowling Green               14       12) Ball State                 10   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Akron                      163        2) Kent State                117   
    3) Central Michigan           109        4) Eastern Michigan           89   
    5) Buffalo                     47